Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Blazin' Tracks: Sunspot Jonz

The founder, leader, and true star of the Living Legends. While Murs has gained more popularity, Sunspot is still keepin' shit underground with his lyrical madness. Not only does he provide rhymes but he produces most of his stuff and some of the Legends' stuff, nice. Check these tracks out if u like raw shit.

Kombat The Enemy: A steady, raw beat that accentuates his, as well as eligh and the grouch, lyrical genious.

Evolve: Again featuring eligh and the grouch. You just can't go wrong when those three are together.

Animal Face: While the intro is kinda long and lingering i like how it mixes with the song overall. This song comes straight at your face at the speed of light, no doubt!

Tasters Choice: One of my favorite songs.

The Conductor: Real raw lyrics over a nice smooth melody.

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Blazin' Tracks: The Pharcyde

These are some really intellectual, young hip-hop cats no doubt. If you want some really chill alternative hip hop sounds then peep this yo. Keepin' it old school with The Pharcyde, they're one of the pioneers of the sick underground sound with furious rhymes.

Runnin': I love the scratches on this track. Face your problems don't run away from them.

Splattitorium: Not alot of sick flows drippin' off this song but this is just one of the best jams to just sit back and smoke a fat blunt to.

Soul Flower (remix): "i need some zig-zags, zig-zags" WORD.

Pack The Pipe: Stoner Anthem.

Passin' Me By: Lovely old school sound on this one fo sho! Perfect high school crush song.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Everybody Must: A/K/A Tommy Chong

Everybody must watch this documentary right now! It'll take you through the path of Tommy Chong after being arrested for selling bongs to places where it was prohibited. This man got 9 months in jail for selling glass! Is that not ridiculous? Out of 55 people convicted in "Operation Pipe Dreams" he was the only one that got any jail time, the rest got fines and home detention. Ok, i wonder why? Tommy Chong wasn't even involved in the bussines, his son managed it. But he took the blame because they threatened to go after his wife and son with criminal charges. Anyways if you need any more proof of how fucked this government is then watch this. And if you already know how fucked up it is, then watch this.

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

CA Stoners: WTF Should We Do?

Attention all Cali stoners! I'm calling for your help/advice. Now as we know the 2010 California election for governor is coming up, and it i really don't know what to do. I hate conservatives and republicans. That being said if Steve Poizner or Meg Whitman become the next CA governor i'm gonna go fucking crazy. Meg Whitman is nothing but a greedy bitch looking for more money and Steve Poizner hates Mexicans, that's fucking great.

The Democrats you say? Well it seems like Jerry Brown is the only candidate with a chance since there was a bunch of people that backed out. Now this is what i'm confused about. I've read a bunch of stories saying he was cracking down on medical cannabis shops. But, in some i read that he was trying to eliminate the ones making huge profits. So is he the right choice? Perhaps...

I don't think voting for an independant or green party would be the best thing to do becuase, well sadly most of the time they don't really have a chance.

So come on California stoners enlighten the community, who's the right choice in 2010. We need to have a unified choice so there will be more of a choice the elections go our way, but it MUST be the right one.

Thursday, March 11, 2010

Everybody Must: The Union

Everybody must... get stoned! Hahaha no but really, everyone needs to watch the documentary The Union: The Business Behind Getting High. Even if you don't blaze or have any love for the sweet sweet buddha please watch this. If you haven't by now, after watching this you will see how ridiculous everything the government has told you about cannabis is. I mean come on industrial hemp is illegal in America, you can't even get high on that! So then why is it illegal? This documentary shows you how and why business interests have been keeping cannabis prohibition going. Let me just tell you this...former president George W. Bush admitted to using weed AND cocaine but let's say i work at a supermarket and come out positive for THC on a drug test, i'll get fired! So he can smoke weed and snort blow and still make a lot money "running" our country but if i blaze i can't even make munimum wage pushing shopping carts? Nice...

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

Please Support: The Young Turks

All these damn right-wing conservatives are doing is making America regress. Why the hell would we want to do that? We need to keep moving forward and fighting for the truth. The Young Turks is a liberal talk show that helps us do just that.

They do a good job of outing that piece of crap O'Reilly when he pushes false, ridiculous "news" for Fox News, which is like...daily? Please check them out at the following sites and do anything you can to support them and move America in the right direction.

Monday, March 8, 2010

Blazin' Tracks: Producers

Lets give it up for hip-hop's finest DJs and producers. These are some of the most dedicated people in the industry bringing you non-stop dope beats that you can just feel as soon as they start bumping. Sick beats are what give hip-hop its soul and inner beauty. Here are some of my personal favorite beat makers along with their masterpieces.

DJ Muggs: Hits From the Bong, I Wanna Get High, Check Yo Self, Spark Another Owl, Lick a Shot

As the main producer for one of the greatest hip-hop groups of all time of course you're gotta keep putting out dopeness. His simple, yet amazing beats are relaxing and mellowing. Clear, funky beats that still let the lyrics get through to the listener. He also uses a little darker stuff in Temples of Boom which is also really good.

Madlib: One Beer, Greenery, Boom Music, America's Most Blunted, Monkey Suit

A super talented producer as well as mc. His work can pretty much be summed up into one word, original. Madlib goes outside the box and thats what's made him, in my opinion, one of the most talented hip-hop musicians overall.

RZA: Method Man, Bring The Pain, C.R.E.A.M., All I Need, Shimmy Shimmy Ya

A legend in himself and also a part of the legendary Wu-Tang. He just brings straight up, raw, dirty beats that blend so well with the gritty Wu-Tang style. He was the driving force behind their success.